PRIVACY & SECURITY POLICY

This policy applies to Nutrien Ag Solutions Limited ABN 73 008 743 217 and its related bodies corporate (Nutrien Ag Solutions).

1. PURPOSE AND SCOPE

This policy sets out:

  • how Nutrien Ag Solutions collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information, including credit related personal information, and
  • how to contact us about our management of your personal information, including credit related personal information. We are committed to protecting your privacy and to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and any other applicable privacy laws when handling your personal information.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and any other applicable privacy laws when handling your personal information.

To the extent Nutrien Ag Solutions handles your credit related personal information, we also comply with the credit reporting provisions within the Privacy Act and the Privacy (Credit Reporting) Code 2014 as registered by the Australian Information Commissioner.

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using, and disclosing your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

You do not have to give us your personal information and may choose to deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym. However, this may limit our ability to provide you with products or services or to do business with you.

 

2. THE TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT, HOLD, USE AND DISCLOSE

PERSONAL INFORMATION
“Personal Information” is information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual or about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold will vary depending on your dealings with us (for example whether as a customer, guarantor, contractor, job applicant, supplier, or in some other capacity). The kinds of personal information we collect and hold may include:

  • Your name, address and date of birth
  • Family information
  • Default, payment, credit card and banking details
  • Details about your use of our products or services
  • Information about the way you use our website
  • Your credit related personal information, including consumer credit liability, types and amounts of credit you have sought, personal insolvency information and credit eligibility information
  • Financial information
  • Employment history
  • Government identifiers such as licence details, ABN number or tax file number

SENSITIVE INFORMATION
“Sensitive Information” includes information about your health, race, ethnic origin, and religious beliefs.

We will generally not collect sensitive information. However, if we do collect sensitive information about you, we will only do so with your consent or where the collection is required or authorised by law.

GOVERNMENT RELATED IDENTIFIERS
“Government related identifiers” are identifiers such as driver’s licence numbers or tax file numbers.

We do not collect, use, or disclose government related identifiers unless they are reasonably necessary to verify your identity for our business purposes, or where the use or disclosure is required or authorised by law. We do not adopt those identifiers to identify you or the information we may have collected about you.

 

3. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

There are a number of ways we may collect your personal information (including your credit related personal information), including when you:

  • Submit information through, or visit, our website
  • Participate in any of our events or promotions, or subscribe to any of our publications
  • Use our website, or the websites of our related bodies corporate.
  • Deal with us face-to- face, in writing or by telephone
  • Submit an application, quote, purchase order and/or service request
  • In the course of supplying products and services to you, or dealing with you

Where we outsource our functions to third party service providers, those providers may also collect personal information from you on our behalf. In some cases we may collect your personal information from publicly available records, our related bodies corporate, or nonrelated third parties.

The circumstances where we collect your personal information from third parties may include:

  • From your employer, in relation to products or services we supply to your employer as our customer or as our contractor
  • From a third party who supplies us with products or services
  • From a third party who supplies us with products or services
  • From an individual or entity who may be providing services to you as our contractor
  • From a third party to assist us in locating or communicating with you
  • From a third party (such as a trade referee or credit reporting body) to assist us in assessing your application for credit and verifying the information you have provided
  • Where we need information from your current or former employer to assist us in assessing your job application or expression of interest as a contractor
  • From a third party to otherwise assist us in supplying you with products or services
  • From publicly maintained records

 

4. USE OF OUR WEBSITE

When you visit our website, we use ‘cookies’ to collect information about the session between your computer and our website. We use cookies to better understand how our stakeholders use and interact with our website so that we can continuously improve our online offering. You can refuse cookies by disabling them in your browser, although this may mean you cannot access certain parts of our website.

Our system automatically collects the unique network address of your computer (generally known as an IP address) so that our system can send information to your computer. While it is possible to determine the general location of a computer from an IP address, it is otherwise anonymous.

Third party websites may be made available on our website through hyperlinks. Those websites are not subject to our Privacy Policy and you should review the privacy policies of each of those other third party websites.

 

5. HOW DO WE MANAGE UNSOLICITED INFORMATION?

If we receive any unsolicited personal information about you that is not reasonably necessary for our business purposes, we will take steps to destroy or permanently de-identify that information as soon as possible. However, we may be unable to destroy or de-identify unsolicited personal information if it is unlawful for us to do so.

 

6. WHY DO WE COLLECT, HOLD, USE, AND DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will only collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information for the purposes:

  • disclosed to you at the time it is collected
  • to which you have consented, or
  • set out in this Privacy Policy.

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information reasonably necessary for our business purposes and as required by law. Those purposes may include:

  • Supplying our customers with products and services
  • Managing relationships with customers and stakeholders, including through marketing
  • Assessing credit applications or guarantees (which may involve disclosures to trade referees or credit reporting bodies)
  • Assessing and investigating insurance claims or risks
  • Conducting research, development, and marketing
  • Debt collection, confidential dispute resolution or legal proceedings
  • Dealing with complaints
  • Managing the supply of products and services
  • Responding to enquiries about applications, accounts, and our products and services
  • Conducting checks for credit worthiness or fraud
  • Assessing job applications or expressions of interest from potential contractors and managing relationships with our contractors
  • Ensuring safety on our work sites
  • Complying with legal and regulatory requirements such as registration of security interests under the Personal Property Securities Act 2009 (Cth)

We may also collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information for another purpose where that purpose is reasonably related to the purposes set out above or where you have provided your consent.

 

7. WHEN WILL WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES?

We may disclose your personal information to our related bodies corporate and third parties for the purposes set out above. The third parties to whom we may disclose your personal information include:

  • The manufacturers, suppliers and contractors we use in our business
  • Parties to business or asset transfers
  • Professional advisers and consultants (such as lawyers, accountants, and auditors)
  • Credit reporting bodies and credit providers
  • Organisations that assist us in research and development
  • To our related bodies corporate and joint venture partners, including parent company Nutrien Inc, in Canada, and affiliated entities in the USA
  • Insurers, assessors, and underwriters
  • Financial institutions or debt collectors
  • Your guarantors and security providers
  • Government and regulatory authorities (as required by law)
  • Website hosts
  • Third party service providers to whom we outsource functions
  • Seed breeders or licensees of rights and their professional service providers
  • Grower associations

 

8. USE OF THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS

We will disclose your personal information when we outsource certain of our functions to third party service providers. The functions we may outsource include:

  • Managing the supply of our products and services
  • Assessing credit applications and/or guarantees
  • Conducting checks for credit worthiness or fraud
  • Establishing and managing credit accounts
  • Responding to enquiries about applications, accounts, and our products and services
  • Debt collection

Where we disclose your personal information to third party service providers, such disclosure is on a confidential basis or otherwise in accordance with the Privacy Act and the APPs.

 

9. DIRECT MARKETING

From time-to-time we may use and disclose your personal information to let you know about special offers, promotions, and products and services that may be of interest to you.

You can opt-out of marketing communications by contacting our Privacy Officer or through any opt-out mechanism contained in a marketing communication sent to you. You also have the right to ask us to identify the source of your personal information that we collect, hold, use or disclose for direct marketing.

 

10. DO WE SEND YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OVERSEAS?

Sometimes we may send your information (including credit related personal information) overseas, including to:

  • Overseas businesses that are part of Nutrien Ag Solutions
  • Service providers or third parties who store data or operate outside of Australia
  • Comply with laws and assist government or law enforcement agencies.

If we do this, we make sure there are arrangements in place to protect your information. The overseas countries your information may be sent to include Canada, USA, Philippines, India, New Zealand, Trinidad and Tobago and Brazil.

 

11. HOW DO WE STORE AND PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We store personal information, including credit related personal information, in both paper and electronic form, including on the systems of our service providers. We take all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information. This may include:

  • Restricting access to personal information stored electronically or in paper form
  • Using technology to prevent unauthorised access to our electronic databases (such as firewalls)
  • Staff training, and policies and procedures relating to the use of computers and management of personal information
  • Requiring all third party service providers to handle personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and the APPs

 

12. UNAUTHORISED DISCLOSURE OR ACCESS

Nutrien Ag Solutions has in place a response plan and privacy procedures to deal with unauthorised access to, or disclosure of, your personal information.

We will notify you in the unlikely event of any unauthorised access to, or disclosure of, your personal information where it is likely to cause you serious harm

 

13. HOW CAN YOU ACCESS OR CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

You have the right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions set out in the Privacy Act.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, and relevant.

If your personal details change or if you would like access to, or to update or correct, your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer.

You may request a statement be associated with your personal information to the effect that you believe the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

We will usually respond to requests for access to, or requests to update or correct, personal information within 30 days. If we refuse your request, we will give you a written notice setting out the reasons for our refusal (except to the extent it would be unreasonable to do so) and the mechanisms available to you to complain about the refusal.

We will not charge you for a request to access, update or correct your personal information. However, we may charge you a reasonable fee for retrieving your information in some cases, and will inform you if a fee is required.

When we no longer need your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de- identify that information.

 

10. DO WE SEND YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OVERSEAS?

Sometimes we may send your information (including credit related personal information) overseas, including to:

  • Overseas businesses that are part of Nutrien Ag Solutions
  • Service providers or third parties who store data or operate outside of Australia
  • Comply with laws and assist government or law enforcement agencies.

If we do this, we make sure there are arrangements in place to protect your information. The overseas countries your information may be sent to include Canada, USA, Philippines, India, New Zealand, Trinidad and Tobago and Brazil.

 

11. HOW DO WE STORE AND PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We store personal information, including credit related personal information, in both paper and electronic form, including on the systems of our service providers. We take all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information. This may include:

  • Restricting access to personal information stored electronically or in paper form
  • Using technology to prevent unauthorised access to our electronic databases (such as firewalls)
  • Staff training, and policies and procedures relating to the use of computers and management of personal information
  • Requiring all third party service providers to handle personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and the APPs

 

12. UNAUTHORISED DISCLOSURE OR ACCESS

Nutrien Ag Solutions has in place a response plan and privacy procedures to deal with unathorised access to, or disclosure of, your personal information.

We will notify you in the unlikely event of any unathorised access to, or disclosure of, your personal information where it is likely to cause you serious harm.

 

13. HOW CAN YOU ACCESS OR CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

You have the right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions set out in the Privacy Act.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, and relevant.

If your personal details change or if you would like access to, or to update or correct, your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer.

You may request a statement be associated with your personal information to the effect that you believe the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

 

14. HOW YOU CAN CONTACT OUR PRIVACY OFFICER OR MAKE A COMPLAINT OR IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS ABOUT THIS POLICY

If you have questions regarding our Privacy Policy, or you would like to request a copy of this Privacy Policy in a different form, or you wish to make a complaint regarding our management of your personal information, please contact:

The Privacy Officer
By telephone: (03) 9209 2000
In writing: The Privacy Officer, Nutrien Ag Solutions Limited Level 10, 737 Bourke Street DOCKLANDS VIC 3008
By email: auscompliance@nutrien.com

We will investigate any complaints and respond to you as soon as practicable.

If you are not satisfied with the way your privacy related complaint is handled by us, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Details of how to lodge a complaint with the OAIC may be found at www.oaic.gov.au or by calling 1300 363 992.

 

15. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Nutrien Ag Solutions may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. These changes will be posted on Nutrien Ag Solutions website.


Approved by Nutrien Ag Solutions on 29 February 2020
NutrienAgSolutions.com.au

 

Click here for the .pdf copy of PRIVACY & SECURITY POLICY